Privacy Policy & Disclaimer

JM Kelly Group of Companies and its related entities recognises the importance of your privacy and understands your concerns about the security of your personal information. We are committed to protecting any personal information about you that we hold. This privacy policy details how we generally manage your personal information and safeguard your privacy.

The National Privacy Principles

From 21 December 2001, most private sector organisations in Australia, must by law comply with the National Privacy Principles subject to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“NPPs”). We are bound by the NPPs.

Collecting personal information about you

The kinds of personal information we hold:

We only collect personal information that is necessary for us to perform our functions.

he kinds of personal information we collect and hold will depend upon the services you request from us. However, it may include:

  • Information you give us when you complete our enquiry form or request another service from us. This information will include your name, address and contact details
  • Information about individuals we collect in the course of serving our customers
  • Communications between us and you

We also collect some information from you when you use our website. Your use of the facilities and services available through our website will determine the amount and type of information which we collect about you. Some of this information will not be personal information because it will not reveal your identity.

The only personal information which we collect about you when you use our website is what you tell us about yourself, for example, by completing an online form, or information you provide to us when you send us an email. We will record your email address if you send us an email.

Our use of cookies

When you visit our website, our server attaches a small data file called a “cookie” to your computer’s memory.

Cookies are pieces of information that may be transferred to your computer’s memory when you visit a website for record keeping purposes. Most Web browsers are set to accept cookies. However, if you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your Web browser to refuse cookies. We use cookies to provide us with aggregate (anonymous) information on how people use our website and to help us to know what they find interesting and useful on our website. We do not link this information back to your identity or other information that you have provided to us. We do not store any information that identifies you inside cookies.

Collection of anonymous information.

As most websites do, we track usage patterns on our website on an anonymous aggregate basis. Your identity cannot reasonably be ascertained from this information. Each time you visit our website a web server makes a record of your visit. Specifically, it records your:

  • Internet Provider
  • Date and time of your visit
  • Pages accessed and the documents downloaded
  • Search items entered
  • Referring URLs (universal remote locators)

Using and disclosing your personal information

The purposes for which we collect and hold personal information and how we use it.

We respect your privacy. Any personal information which we collect about you will be used and disclosed by us so that we can provide you with the services that you have requested, or otherwise to enable us to carry out our business.

We may also use your personal information to provide you with information about other services offered by us (such as other members of our group of companies). If you would prefer not to receive this information, please let us know and we will respect your request.

Contracting out services and disclosures.

We may disclose your personal information to our service entities and contract out some of our functions (such as installation of products) to external service providers. We may disclose your personal information to these external service providers but only so that they can provide the services that we have contracted out to them.

Access to your personal information

In most cases, you can gain access to personal information that we hold about you. We will handle requests for access to your personal information in accordance with the NPPs.

We encourage all requests for access to your personal information to be directed to the Privacy Officer by email or by writing to the address below.

We will deal with all requests for access to personal information as quickly as possible. Requests for a large amount of information, or information which is not currently in use, may require further time before a response can be given. In some cases, consistently with the NPPs, we may refuse to give you access to personal information we hold about you. This includes circumstances where giving you access:

  • Would be unlawful
  • Would have an unreasonable impact on other people’s privacy
  • Would prejudice negotiations we are having with you
  • Would prejudice an investigation of unlawful activity
  • Would prejudice activities carried out by, or for, a law enforcement agency

If we refuse to give you access we will provide you with reasons for our refusal. Generally, if you request us to do so we will amend any personal information about you held by us which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. If we disagree with your view about the accuracy, completeness or currency of a record of your personal information held by us, and you ask us to associate with that record a statement that you have a contrary view, we will take reasonable steps to do so.

If you would like more information about the way we manage personal information that we hold about you, or are concerned that we may have breached your privacy and wish to make a complaint, please contact us by either:

  • Email
  • Attention “Privacy Officer”, 212 Richardson Road, Rockhampton, Qld 4701; or
  • Fax (07) 4931 4010

Changes to our privacy policy

From time to time it may be necessary for us to review and revise our privacy policy. We reserve the right to change our privacy policy at any time. We may notify you about changes to this privacy policy by posting an updated version on our website.

Disclaimer

Copyright

This site and its contents are subject to copyright. The site material copyright is owned by JM Kelly Group of Companies, or in the case of some material, a third party. You may view this site and its contents using your web browser and electronically copy and print hard copies of parts of this site solely for personal, non-commercial use. Any other use, including the reproduction, modification, distribution, transmission, republication, display or performance, of the content of this site is strictly prohibited.

Trademarks

This site includes registered trademarks, and other trademarks that are otherwise protected by law. Except as expressly authorised, the use or misuse of any of these trademarks is strictly prohibited. Included Trademarks and Registered Trademarks are Trademarks of their respective owners.

Disclaimer

You agree that your access to, and use of, this site is subject to these terms and all applicable laws, and is at your own risk. This site and its contents are provided to you on “as is” basis, the site may contain errors, faults and inaccuracies and may not be complete and current. JM Kelly Group of Companies makes no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied as to the operation of this site or the information, content, materials or products included on this site, except as otherwise provided under applicable laws. Neither JM Kelly Group of Companies, nor its related entities, affiliates, directors, officers, employees, agents, contractors, successors or assigns will be liable for any damages whatsoever arising out of, or in any way related to, the use of this site and any other site linked to this site. This limitation applies to direct, indirect, consequential, special, punitive or other damages you or others may suffer, as well as damages for loss of profits, business interruption or the loss of data or information.

Viruses

JM Kelly Group of Companies cannot guarantee that any file or program available for download and/or execution from or via this site is free from viruses or other conditions, which could damage or interfere with data, hardware or software with which it might be used. You assume all risk of use of all programs and files on this site, and you release JM Kelly Group of Companies entirely of all responsibility for any consequences of its use.

Third Party Sites

This site contains links to third party sites. JM Kelly Group of Companies is not responsible for the condition or content of those sites as they are not under JM Kelly Group of Companies’ control. You access those sites and/or use the site’s products and services solely at your own risk. The links are provided solely for your convenience and do not indicate, expressly or impliedly, an endorsement by JM Kelly Group of Companies of the sites or the products or services provided on the site. JM Kelly Group of Companies does not permit any linkages to this site without prior permission.

Applicable Law

This site is controlled by JM Kelly Group of Companies. Your use of this site is governed by, construed and enforced in accordance with the laws of Queensland, Australia. Disputes arising from your use of this site are exclusively subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of Queensland, Australia. This site may be accessed throughout Australia and overseas. JM Kelly Group of Companies makes no representations that the content of this site complies with the laws (including intellectual property laws) of any country outside Australia. If you access this site from outside Australia, you do so at your own risk and are responsible for complying with the laws in the place where you access the site.